Product Name:

Sebacic Acid

WCode:

19-068

CAS No.

111-20-6

Molecular Formula:

HOOC(CH2)8COOH

Formula Weight:

202.25

           

Physical and Chemical Properties

Physical State

White powder

Melting Point

133-136 °C

Specific Gravity

1.21

Solubility in Water

Slightly soluble

Stability

Stable under ordinary conditions

 

 

Applications

Sebacic Acid is a white flake or powdered crystal. It is resolved in ethanol, ether and soluble slightly in water. Sebacic Acid was named from the Latin sebaceus (tallow candle) or sebum (tallow) in reference to its use in the manufacture of candles.  Sebacic Acid and its derivatives such as azelaic acid have a variety of industrial uses as plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. It is used in the synthesis of polyamide and alkyd resins.  It is also used as an intermediate for aromatics, antiseptics and painting materials.

 

Sales Specification

Appearance:

White crystal powder

Assay:

99.5% Min

Ash:

0.08% Max

Colorimetric (Pt-Co):

35 Max

Melting point:

131.0-134.5°C

Moisture:

0.30% Max

 

 

 

 

Packing:

In 25 KG plastic woven bag